Johnstone Arms Hotel, 48 Stirling Street, Alva

A Category B Listed Building in Alva, Clackmannanshire

Town: Alva

Electoral Ward: Clackmannanshire North

Traditional County: Clackmannanshire

Tillicoultry

Description

18th century,remodelled circa 1840,with later additions of several dates at rear.2-storey and attic hotel of 3 broadly spaced bays,set back from the main road.whitewashed coursed rough ashlar front with contrasting chamfered margins,base course.harled gables.plate glass sash and case windows.grey slates,ashlar skews with console bracketted,coped skewputts,coped end stacks.

front (N) elevation:central ashlar tripartite doorpiece with cornice and blocking course,panelled 2-leaf outer door with 3-pane rectangular fanlight.window to right,unfortunate modern boarded timber addition at left.3 windows at 1st floor,with painted timber signs between.single early 19th century piended,canted attic dormer at right with original glazing. interior:stair and some plasterwork at 1st floor remain. rear:additions forming solid mass of building;2-storey early 19th century gabled SW wing to brook street,4 original windows with one small window between 1st and 2nd at ground floor,at 1st floor,upper floor of southern 2 bays later,blind;later 19th century piended wing at centre,further late 19th/early 20th century piended block at SE,higher and incorporatin large timber panelled function room at 1st floor,interior with grained vertical and diagonal boarding with fluted pilasters,fire surrounds with pulvinated friezes,broken pedimented doorcases and open timber roof with tiebars and skylights.other lean-to additions,forming service court.

possibly built as a coaching inn.