Alloway Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Alloway Mill

Listing Name: Greenfield Avenue (Off), Alloway Mill and Ancillary Structure Including Entrance Boundary Wall

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 9-bay, asymmetrical-plan former mill now converted to house and stables. Rubble built.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: grouped 4-2-3. Regularly spaced fenestration at 2nd floor; 2 glazed cartshed openings at ground floor to bay to outer left; non-aligned square-headed entrance and single window above to inner bay to left; gabled structure to right of inner bay to right, glazed timber door, single window, single window aligned above to main block; mill wheel to bay to outer right; glazing above. Regular 2 window fenestration to all floors of advanced gabled section; central single attic window to gablehead; regular single window fenestration to re-entrant angle to right; single window fenestration at 1st and 2nd floor to re-entrant angle to left. Regular fenestration to all floors of 3 bays to outer right; excepting glazed entrance porch at ground to central bay; larger opening to upper floor at outer left and attic above; advanced timber framing surrounding.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: grouped 3-2-4. Regular fenestration to all floors of 2 bay to outer left; excepting glazed entrance porch at ground to bay to left (additional single window to outer left at ground). Regular 2 window fenestration to all floors of advanced gabled section; central single attic window to gablehead; glazed timber door replaces window at ground to right; glazed timber door at ground, single windows at 1st and 2nd floors to re-entrant angle to left; single windows to all floors to re-entrant angle to right. Regularly spaced fenestration at 2nd floor; 2 non-aligned windows at ground and 1st floor below to each bay (no 1st floor window to bay to outer right, window to inner bay to left at ground within lean-to).

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window to right at ground floor; 2 single windows at 1st and 2nd floors.

NE ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

Variety of glazing patterns; predominantly fixed timber windows at ground floor. Grey slate roof; stone skews; coped wallhead stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE, NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey gabled ancillary structure; timber door to square-headed entrance to left; 2 cartshed openings to right; small opening to outer right.

ENTRANCE BOUNDARY WALL: short stretch of blocked balustraded walling to entrance.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Alloway Mill Cottage (see separate list description). Notable for retaining mill machinery in conversion process, especially sluice gate and mill wheel. Timber and iron paddle wheel formerly drove 4 pairs of stones through individual bevel gears.