Kensal Tower, 65 Bellevue Crescent, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Circa 1887. 2-storey and exposed basement, 2-bay asymmetrical-plan Italianate villa, with 4-stage square-plan tower and single storey section to SE. Squared and snecked sandstone. Ground floor cill course; dividing band course between ground and 1st floor of main house; bracketed eaves course; cornice.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to recessed tower to outer left; pierced balustrade; ball finials to newel posts; band courses at springing line of doorpiece at 2nd stage, dividing 2nd and 3rd stages; cill course at 4th stage; pierced balustrade; 2-leaf timber door at 2nd stage; fanlight; single window at 3rd stage; bipartite window at 4th stage. Advanced 2 bays to outer right; slightly advanced bipartite bay at basement and single window at ground floor to left; single window at 1st floor breaks eaves; canted bay to outer right; regular fenestration at all floors (no windows to canted faces of basement). Recessed single storey section to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Timber entrance door to outer left; narrow arrow slit window to right at 1st stage of tower; 2 single windows at 2nd and 3rd stages (round-arched window to right at 2nd stage); bipartite window at 4th stage to tower to outer right.

E AND S ELEVATIONS: not seen 1999.

Predominantly plate glass and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate low-pitched and piended roof; timber bracketed eaves; brick ridge and pitch stacks; polygonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALL: high coped boundary wall enclosing site; vehicular timber gate to right; timber pedestrian gate to left.

Statement of Interest

A good example of late 19th century villa architecture fronting Racecourse Road. Pattern book in its stylistic origins, it is distinguished by its recessed tower and timber bracketed eaves.