Broomfield Lodge, 4 Broomfield Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay detached cottage-detailed villa, with single storey wing to outer right. Ashlar; rubble and painted harl to sides. Base course; central dividing string course; timber eaves (shaped to central gable).

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central, shallow advanced, shouldered doorpiece; 2-leaf timber door; small-paned letterbox fanlight; consoled pierced balcony over; single window aligned above at 1st floor; shield to gablehead. Shallow advanced gabled bays flanking; tripartite windows at ground floor; single windows at 1st floor. Quadripartite window to single storey gabled wing to outer right.

NW ELEVATION: gabled; blank; harled addition adjoining to outer left.

NE AND SE ELEVATIONS: not seen 1999.

Predominantly lying-pane and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; small-paned windows to single storey section to right. Slate roof; corniced ridge and pitch stacks; polygonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS, GATE AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan gatepiers; single timber gate; coped rubble boundary wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Marked on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as Millerfield Cottage. Good example of cottage-detailed mid 19th century architecture. Of particular note are the consoled pierced 1st floor balcony and the barge-boarded gables.