9-15 Burns Statue Square

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

William Cowie (with J and HV Eaglesham), 1900. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay tenement with commercial premises at ground floor. Polished red ashlar. Cornice to shopfront; modillion lower cornice; mutuled upper cornice.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single timber door to outer left; 2-leaf timber door to left; glazed timber door to outer right; shop windows between in modern arcaded shopfront. Regular fenestration to canted outer bays and single windows to inner bays at 1st and 2nd floor. Segmental-pedimented dormers to outer right and left at attic; consoled 2nd floor balcony to central bays rises breaking eaves; 2 single window at attic to centre; central, pilastered, round-arched moulded stack rises through cornice.

Predominantly 4-and 6-pane to upper sashes of timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to outer left and right at attic. Grey slate mansard roof; stone skews; wallhead and gablehead corniced stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Standing between 1-7 and 17-23 Burns Statue Square (see separate list descriptions), Nos 9-15 offers an interesting combination of developing late 19th century and early 20th century architectural style. From Nos 17-23 Burns Statue Square (1894), it takes the dominant stack feature and uses it to break the facade of the building, as James A Morris does in a fully developed, lighter Freestyle manner with his oriel tower feature in 1-7 Burns Statue Square (1901).