7 Carrick Avenue, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Dated 1882. 2-storey and attic, 8-bay terrace of near-symmetrically fronted houses. Coursed sandstone. Base course; moulded square-headed openings; timber eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 8-bay, grouped 1-1-4-1-1. 2 central entrances; timber doors; buttress dividing; single windows aligned above at 1st floor; 3 single windows flanking at ground floor; 2 single windows flanking at 1st floor; 3 jerkin head dormers at attic (non-aligned). Deeply advanced canted bays flanking rising to form piended attics; regular fenestration at ground and 1st floor; bipartite windows at attic with decorative balcony. Recessed bays to outer left and right; 2-leaf timber doors, single windows aligned above at 1st floor; recessed later addition to outer right.

E ELEVATION: gabled; window to centre of each floor, additions to right.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical; 5-bay; lean-to to centre through ground and 1st floors, 2 windows, windows to returns, 2 3-pane skylights to attic above; windows to ground and 1st floor and dormer to attic of flanking bays to left and right; piended gables to outer left and right with regular fenestration to each floor.

W ELEVATION: gabled; regular fenestration.

Plate glass and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; rooflights; ridge, wallhead and pitch stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: spear-headed railings divide Nos 3 and 5; coped boundary wall to entrance elevation; higher boundary wall to W elevation.

Statement of Interest

Good example of late 19th century architecture, notable for its deep canted bays and distinctive attic detailing. Street is marked on the Ordnance Survey map, 1896 as Carrick Park.