12 Citadel Place, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: 12 Citadel Place, Ayr

Listing Name: 8-12 (Even Nos) Citadel Place and 1 Montgomerie Terrace Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic (to No 8), 7-bay short terrace of houses (2-bays to Nos 8 and 10, 3-bays to Nos 12 Citadel Place and 1 Montgomerie Terrace). Coursed squared sandstone and render. Base course; eaves course; corniced blocking course; pilastered, block-pedimented, mutuled corniced doorpieces. Architraves and small cill blocks to window openings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: Nos 8 and 10 form mirrored pair of houses (excluding attic); steps to central doorpieces; timber doors; letterbox fanlights; single windows aligned above at 1st floor; regular fenestration to remaining bays (gabled attic dormer to outer right of No 8). Central entrance to No 12; single window aligned above at 1st floor; regular fenestration to flanking bays.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Stepped, railed platt to central entrance of No 1 Montgomerie Terrace; 2-leaf timber door; single window aligned above at 1st floor; regular fenestration to flanking bays.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows (modern glazing to upper floors of No 8). Grey slate roof; rooflights; stone skews; coped gablehead and central ridge stacks; polygonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: coped boundary wall enclosing site; square-plan gatepiers to entrances to Nos 10, 12 Citadel Place and 1 Montgomerie Terrace; iron gatepiers and railings to stepped platt to entrance of No 1 Montgomerie Terrace; vehicular and pedestrian entrances to high boundary wall to No 1 Montgomerie Terrace.

Statement of Interest

A good short terrace of later 19th century architecture leading to St John the Baptist's Tower (see separate list description). Of particular architectural note are the block-pedimented doorpieces, broad blocking cornice and the railed steps leading to No 1 Montgomerie Terrace.