Gearholm House, 4 Abercromby Drive, Alloway, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classical villa with small recessed piended wings. Painted render and harl. Base course; 1st floor cill course; eaves course; cornice; strip quoins; painted window surrounds; consoled cornices to ground floor windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced central entrance bay; double pilastered, corniced doorpiece; central blind arcade to block pediment over; timber door; letterbox fanlight; narrow side-lights; single window aligned above at 1st floor; flanking single windows at ground and 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: single storey wing to right of ground floor, flanked to left by window, single window off-centre to right of 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; canted window through ground and 1st floors of bay to right, irregular fenestration to 2 flanking bays to left.

SW ELEVATION: modern addition obscuring single storey wing.

Predominantly lying-pane timber windows to entrance elevation. Slate piend roof; brick and sandstone stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: lean-to ancillary structures to NW of property.

BOUNDARY WALL: high rubble boundary wall enclosing site to rear of property.

Statement of Interest

Good example of an early 19th century villa, notable for its imposing doorpiece and retaining its single storey ancillary structures to the rear. Originally listed as Cunning Park Avenue Gearholm.