60 Alloway Street, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

J K Hunter 1896, 3-storey (double-height at ground to Dalblair Road and bowed bay to Alloway Street), 7-bay (grouped 1-4-1-1) with 5-bay bowed corner bay, tenement with shops at ground floor, on corner site. Shopfront cornice; eaves course; cornice; moulded parapet (balustraded to corner bow).

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay corner bow: recessed off-centre entrance at ground; 2-leaf modern door; flanking shop windows at ground and above (single entrance to outer right). 3 strip-pilastered, corniced bipartite windows at 1st floor; 3 single windows at 2nd floor to central bays; single window at 1st floor to flanking bays; aprons and aedicules to 2nd floor windows; rises through parapet to form stack-framed arch; iron-worked keyblocked ovals within. 2-leaf doors to ground to outer left; glazed timber door, flanking side-lights and letterbox fanlight to No 77, shop windows to right and above; recessed timber door to No 85, split letterbox fanlight, deeply recessed keyblocked oval above; glazed door to shop to outer right, flanking side-lights and letterbox fanlight, shop windows to right and above. Canted oriel window to bay to outer left, rises through parapet to form stack-framed gablet, decorative ironwork in rectangular opening to arch within; single windows to 4-bay section (smaller to 2 central bays, cills at 1st floor); tripartite windows to penultimate bay to right, corniced and strip-pilastered at 1st floor, rises from parapet to form stack-flanked tower; gabletted over-arch within; recessed opening; single windows at 1st and 2nd floors to bay to outer right.

E (ALLOWAY STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay (grouped 1-3-1) (see above for bowed corner bay to outer left). Central entrance to shopfront to outer left, flanking shop windows; glazed timber door; keyblocked circular fanlight above; entrance to right to shopfront to right; entrance to right, to shopfront to outer right. Bipartite window at 1st and 2nd floors to bay to outer left; 3 single windows at 1st and 2nd floors to central bays (cills to 2 windows to left at 1st floor, larger windows to bay to right); canted oriel window to bay to outer right, rises through parapet to form stack-framed gablet, decorative ironwork in rectangular opening to arch within.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Roof (unseen 1998); corniced wallhead stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 49-53 (Odd Nos), 55-63 (Odd Nos), 65-69 (Odd Nos) Dalblair Road and 71-75 (Odd Nos) Dalblair Road (see separate list descriptions). This grouping forms a distinctive early 20th century streetscape, with its canted bays and high parapets, distinguished predominantly by Nos 77-85 Dalblair Road and 54-62 Alloway Street with its aedicules and balustraded parapet. Particularly notable is the double-height provision for commercial premises at ground floor.