Ayr Pavilion, Esplanade, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

James Kennedy Hunter, 1911. 2-storey, 12-bay pavilion on corner site with 4 campanile towers. Painted harl. Square-headed openings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central slender-columned glazed porte-cochere; iron detailing over round-headed stone pediment, flagholders crowning flanking stone pillars; 2 pairs of glazed timber doors; 4 single windows flanking; 4 recessed single windows link to outer gabled bays; timber doors and single windows at ground, 3 single windows to gableheads; narrow arrowslit openings to campanile towers rising from gableheads; blind balustraded balcony opening to each face; pyramidal roofs; finials; 3 central pairs of windows at 1st floor; single deeper openings flanking.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 pairs of windows at 1st floor to central section; single outer windows; timber inner door and outer window at ground floor to gabled outer bays; 3 single windows at gablehead; narrow arrowslit openings to campanile towers (see above for detailing). Additional 3 windows to single storey section to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5 windows to advanced single storey sections at ground; central entrance to main section at ground floor; 3 single windows flanking; central entrance opening at 1st floor; 3 single windows flanking, rising to 7-bay tall corniced quadrant angle; additional 3 single windows and 1 bipartite window to curved bow at 1st floor.

Window openings predominantly boarded. Grey slate roof (red tiles to campanile towers); ridge and wallhead stacks; circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped quadrant walls to entrance elevation, incorporating balusters from the first New Bridge; squared rubble wall enclosing site to S and E elevations.

INTERIOR: depressed arched and ribbed roof (probably ferrous and concrete), carried on square pillars; decorative classical surround, central cartouche to proscenium arch.

Statement of Interest

Built by the Town Council as an entertainment centre, aimed at increasing the town's summer visitor trade and incorporates balusters from the first New Bridge (see separate list description, under New Bridge Street). The architect James Kennedy Hunter was also responsible for the restoration of St John the Baptist's Tower (see separate list description, under Citadel Place), employed by the Marquis of Bute. The original plans, won in competition, six years before construction began, were necessarily modified to reduce costs. The estimated cost of the building as reported by the AYR ADVERTISER was ?6000. Of particular interest is the incorporation of the balusters from the first New Bridge into the bounday wall.