156 High Street, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

H V Eaglesham, 1893. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay near-symmetrical block, with gabled centre bays; Jacobean and Flemish Renaissance motifs. Polished ashlar. Moulded cill courses to 1st and 2nd floor windows (broken at outer bays of 2nd floor windows); moulded central frieze; 3 plaques within. Banded pilasters divide bays (fluted at 2nd floor), pilasters flanking central bays carried up as chimneys with arched panels; banded stepped and scrolled Flemish gables to central bays, bowed balconied aedicule and pierced circular pinnacle to left gable; oculus to right gable. Transom and mullion 3-light keystoned arched windows at 1st floor; banded, architraved windows at 2nd floor (excepting outer bays).

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near central entrance to modern shop to 2 bays to left; glazed modern door; flanking shop windows; wide elliptical arch with banded rustication leading to Nile Court, to penultimate bay to right; central entrance to modern shop to outer right; 2-leaf glazed aluminium door; flanking shop windows. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors (single windows to outer bays, 3-window to penultimate bay to left, 2-window to penultimate bay to right); Ionic columns frame outer bay windows at 1st floor; oculus mouldings to spandrels; pilasters flank shouldered 3-light windows to outer bays at 2nd floor, balconies effaced; 2-light windows to remaining bays (single window at centre to penultimate bay to left). Infilled segmental attic windows to outer left and right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at 2nd floor. Grey slate roof; wallhead and apex stacks; circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Arch leads to Nile Court (see separate list description). Nos 146-176 High Street were rebuilt on a new set-back street line following the Ayr Burgh Act (1885), which made provision for the widening of the High Street.