230 High Street

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Rebuilt 1808. 2-storey, 3-bay inn. Painted render. Base course; corniced fascia; painted margins to window openings.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central pilastered and corniced doorpiece; 2-leaf timber boarded door; elaborate iron-work lantern over; framed picture at 1st floor. Single windows flanking at ground and 1st floor (left hand window at ground enlarged, smaller windows at 1st floor). 'Tam O' Shanter Inn' to fascia. Carved heads beneath outer windows between 1st and 2nd floors.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey lean-to ancillary structures with slated roofs.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Reed roof; turf ridge; mutual gablehead stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: stone floor; timber ceiling beams; fireplace; plaque.

Statement of Interest

The building is of particular note for retaining its reed-roofing (probably originally a straw thatch). Picture above entrance by JA Paterson, 1956. Associated with Robert Burns' poem of the same name (although there is nothing in the poem which allows even tentative identification with any of the many inns of the late 18th century), Rob Close suggests the name was bestowed upon the inn by the enterprising publican John Glass, looking to increase trade (p18).