Ayr Riding School, Hillfoot Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Ayr Riding School, Hillfoot Road, Ayr

Listing Name: Old Hillfoot Road 1-10 (Inclusive Numbers), Castlehill Court (Former) Castlestlehill Stables Including Boundary Wall

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr East

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Late 18th century, with alterations. Single storey and attic, U-plan complex (now courtyard-plan). Harl and whitewash.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 12-bay. Raised central pend; keyblocked segmental arch. Slightly advanced bays to outer left and right; glazed timber doors within arched recesses. 2 arched recesses to bays between; glazed timber doors within; windows at 1st floor break eaves to form flanking attic dormers (no window to central section to right).

SE (HILLFOOT ROAD) ELEVATION: gabled bays to outer right and left; gothic arched recesses; central arched entrances; timber glazed doors; flanking blind bays; single arched windows at attic.

COURTYARD: SW ELEVATION: raised central pend; segmental arch; fanlight window above. Glazed timber doors to outer right and left to section to right; single window between doors to left; 2 single windows between doors to right; single window at attic. 2 glazed timber doors to right of section to left; 2 single windows to left; single window at attic. NE ELEVATION: glazed timber door to advanced section to left; 2 glazed timber doors with flanking windows (additional window to left); 2 gabled dormers to attic above. Glazed timber doors to outer right and left and central entrance to section to right; single windows flanking. SE ELEVATION: steps to central entrance; glazed timber door; flanking single windows; 2 gabled dormers at attic. NW ELEVATION: central arched pend; single gabled dormer at attic; glazed timber doors to centre of each flanking bays; smaller single inner window; bipartite outer window; gabled dormer attic windows.

Modern, predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Gabled, piended and platformed slate roof; stone skews; rooflights; coped gablehead and pitch stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped boundary wall partially enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Impressively sized former stables (now converted for residential use), notable for its early date in its predominantly 20th century surroundings.