Gate-Lodge, Council Offices, Holmston Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Gate-Lodge, Council Offices, Holmston Road, Ayr

Listing Name: Holmston Road, Council Offices, (Former Holmston House Hospital) Lodge Including Gatepiers, Gates, Railings and Boundary Wall

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr East

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

William Lambie Moffat and William Kerr, dated 1858. Single storey, 5-bay near rectangular-plan gabled gate lodge to former poorhouse. Squared sandstone; harl; ashlar dressings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber door to penultimate bay to right; harl walling to right, single window to re-entrant angle to left. 3 single windows to left of entrance (central window in section rising to form gable).

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window; dated plaque to gablehead; square-headed entrance to single storey harled section to left.

S (HOLMSTON ROAD) ELEVATION: 2 single windows to left; tympany gable to right of centre.

E ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; stone skews; skewputts; gablehead, ridge and tympany wallhead stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS, GATES, RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 pairs of square-plan gatepiers to main entrance; 2-leaf main iron gate; flanking single iron pedestrian gates; low coped stepped entrance wall with iron railings atop to SW elevation; higher coped wall encloses hospital site; additional interior site walling surrounds lodge and to S of main building.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with former Holmston House Hospital (see separate listing). Lodge to former Kyle Union Poorhouse. Described by Groome as lying, ""... to the E of the station, contains accommodation for 168 paupers." Echoing the fine detailing of the main house, the lodge is notable for its high stacks and skewputts, lying adjacent to the distinctive railings and gatepiers. (See separate list description for former Holmston Road Hospital) .