Elgin House, 29 Midton Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic cottage on corner site. Coursed sandstone rubble. Base course; timber eaves; painted strip margins.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central square-headed entrance; timber door; split letterbox fanlight; labelmould over. Tripartite window to right; tripartite window to attic aligned above, timber boarding to gable. Canted window bay to left; single window aligned above at attic.

NE ELEVATION: gabled, window set in gablehead, bays adjoining to right not seen 1999.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; gabled bay advanced to left, tripartite window to centre of ground floor with hoodmould, window set in gablehead above; bipartite window with hoodmould to bay to right.

Timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; central ridge stack; polygonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan painted stone gatepiers; low coped boundary wall enclosing site; modern fencing atop.

Statement of Interest

Notable for its timber eaves and the retention of its lying-pane glazing, this corner site cottage stands opposite the St Columba's Church (see separate list description). Modern garage to N of site.