Melling, 57 Midton Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Circa 1850. Single and 2-storey, 3-bay, asymmetrical-plan Picturesque villa with single storey section to N. Coursed sandstone. Base course; bargeboarded gables at 1st floor.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: ball-finialled balustraded entrance to right of central arched doorpiece; timber door; arched fanlight; hoodmould; single window aligned above at 1st floor. 4-light window to advanced bay to left; decorative iron balcony over; arched 3-light window at 1st floor; hoodmould over. 3-light window at ground floor to bay to right; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Recessed single storey section to outer right.

NE AND NW ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

SW ELEVATION: gabled, regular fenestration.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; coped ridge stacks; polygonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan gatepiers with inset arched panels to outer left and right; boundary wall encloses site.

Statement of Interest

Based on Alexander Thomson's Seymour Lodge (1850), Cove, Dunbartonshire, (see separate listing). Of particular note are the bargeboarded gables and the wrought-iron decorative balcony.