Broadleys, 29 Park Circus, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

H V Eaglesham, 1895. 2-storey, 3-bay (canted to outer bays) detached symmetrical villa. Coursed sandstone. Base course; eaves course (richly detailed to canted sections); cornice; composite capitals delineating canted sections at ground floor; slim Ionic columns delineating canted sections at 1st floor.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central entrance framed by Ionic columns supporting 3-bay balustraded balcony; square-headed doorpiece; timber door; French window at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to canted flanking bays.

E AND N ELEVATIONS: not seen 1999.

W ELEVATION: window off-centre to left of ground floor, window to centre of 1st floor.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; central French window at 1st floor. Grey slate piend roof (ball finials to canted bays); corniced wallhead stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALL: central square-plan gatepiers ; timber gate; additional timber pedestrian gate to left; alternating height boundary wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

A good example of late 19th century classically derived architecture. Of particular note is the fine detailing to the villa, for example the richly detailed eaves course and 1st floor Ionic columns.