Upper Fairport, 34 Racecourse Road, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Circa 1825, with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay Jacobean asymmetrical-plan villa on corner site. Ashlar (entrance elevation); squared sandstone and harl (Blackburn Road elevation). Base course; timber eaves; decorative bargeboarding to gables with long cantilever brackets.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: double-gabled, single storey central entrance porch; ball-finialled balustrade to entrance to right gable; segmental headed doorpiece; glazed timber door; small-paned fanlight; single window to gable to left; bipartite window to gable aligned above at 1st floor. Advanced, gabled bay to left; mullioned and transomed canted window at ground floor; bracketted and finialled stone roof; tripartite window at 1st floor; labelmould over. Tripartite window at ground floor in bay to right; bipartite window to gable (non-aligned) at 1st floor.

NE (BLACKBURN ROAD) ELEVATION: 7-bay, grouped 1-3-3. Advanced gabled bay to outer left; cat-slide roof to lower section. Catslide roof to lower section of 3 central bays to left, glazed timber door; 2 windows to re-entrant angle to right; 2 single windows aligned above cat-slide roof; single windows at ground and 1st floor to right. Timber door to near-central entrance in 3 bays to right; flanking single windows to outer right and left; single windows to outer right and left at 1st floor; single window forming gablet at attic to outer left. Single windows at ground floor and attic to courtyard return. 5 bays to SE return; timber glazed door to penultimate bay to left; pentice porch over; flanking single windows; timber door to right; square-headed entrance to outer right.

SW AND NW ELEVATIONS: not seen 1999.

Predominantly plate glass and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan gatepiers with ball finials; coped boundary wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Marked on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as Blackburn Cottage. A distinguished Jacobean-detailed villa, notable for its decorative bargeboarding and detailing, especially the brackets and finials to the stone-roofed bay to the entrance elevation.