Inverdon House, 3 Racecourse View, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Clarke and Bell, 1845. 2-storey with basement Italianate villa with 2 4-stage towers. Band courses divide storeys; modillion timber eaves; plain window surrounds and quoins.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 7-bay, grouped 3-1-3. 4-stage tower to left; advanced infilled entrance porch; pierced parapet; single window at 3rd stage; arched tripartite window at 4th stage; single window at basement to re-entrant angle to right; smaller narrow window to outer right. Regular fenestration to adjacent 2 bays to left (glazed timber entrance to bay to right at basement; additional single window to right at basement). Recessed timber glazed cat-slide entrance porch to right. Glazed timber door and single window to harled piend-roofed section to right; single blind central window above.

S (RACECOURSE VIEW) ELEVATION: 4-bay. 4-stage tower to penultimate bay to right; single windows at 1st 2 stages (differing sizes); infilled opening to 3rd stage; arched tripartite window at 4th stage. Slit opening at basement to outer right; infilled balcony beneath modern ground floor window; pierced parapet. Single window at basement to penultimate bay to left; canted window at ground floor; tripartite window at 1st floor. Single window at basement to left; single window at ground floor; tripartite oriel window at 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Single windows to 1st 3 stages of tower to penultimate bay to right, arched tripartite window at 4th stage. Single window at basement to bay to right; tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor. Regular fenestration to 2 bays to left of tower (window partly infilled to bay to right). 2 single windows to lower advanced harled section to outer left.

N ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

Variety of glazing patterns, including lying-pane and modern windows. Slate low-pitched piend roof; pitch and wallhead stacks; polygonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble boundary wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Fronting the former racecourse, this large villa is distinguished by its 2 square-plan towers and the predominant retention of its lying-pane glazing. Converted into flats.