Rosebank House, 14-16 Rosebank Crescent, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Circa 1822, with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay detached classical house. Painted entrance elevation; rubble to sides. Base course; eaves course; cornice; blocking course; pilastered strip quoins.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: semi-elliptical plan Roman Doric columned entrance porch to slightly advanced central bay; mutuled cornice and blocking course; timber door; decorative letterbox fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Architraved windows flanking at ground and 1st floors (corniced at ground floor).

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION:

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, grouped 2-2. Regular fenestration at ground and 1st floor (window to left at ground, altered to form modern conservatory porch; blind window to right at 1st floor); eaves level band painted band course. Regular fenestration to advanced 2-bay section to left.

NE AND NW ELEVATIONS: not seen 1999.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; stone skews; rooflights; corniced gablehead stacks; polygonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: low boundary wall enclosing site. Modern gatepiers, gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

Good example of earlier 19th century classical architecture. Of particular note is the semi-elliptical plan entrance porch, with its central dividing mutuled cornice. Modern gatepiers, gates, railings and coped boundary wall.