Boy's School Of Industry, 4, 6, 8, 10 St Leonard's Wynd, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

John Murdoch, 1874. 2-storey, 9-bay near U-plan former gabled school. Red snecked and squared sandstone rubble and brick; red ashlar dressings.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced central gabled bay; arched doorway set in square-headed frame; timber door; split fanlight; 3-light arched hoodmoulded window at 1st floor. 3 recessed bays flanking comprise linked depressed-arched hoodmoulded windows at ground floor (buttresses divide bays); 2-light trefoil headed windows at 1st floor. Advanced, gabled outer bays; advanced rectangular-plan 3-light ground floor windows; nook-shafted angles; ball-finials; 3-light corniced windows at 1st floor; decorative demi-pediment above.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 11-bay, grouped 6-5. 6 shouldered single windows at ground floor to higher section to left; 6 trefoil-headed 2-light windows at 1st floor (excepting penultimate window to right). Single central window at ground floor to lower 5-bay section to right; 2 square windows flanking; 7 round-arched windows at 1st floor (irregularly-spaced, deeper window to penultimate bay to right).

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: grouped 5-1-4. Central entrance with fanlight to single storey section to outer left; 2 flanking windows. 4 segmental arched windows to section to right; trefoil-headed 2-light windows at 1st floor to outer right and penultimate bay to left; square-headed window at 1st floor to left; advanced gabled bay between; 3-light window at ground; 2-light window at 1st floor; plaque above.

NE ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

Boarded windows (1999). Slate roof; ridge stacks; polygonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Built as the Boys' School of Industry, it had 93 boys in attendance in 1891. Undergoing conversion to flats (2000).