9 South Harbour Street, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and basement, 4-bay tenement and commercial premises on corner site with single storey bowed projection to W. Harl to ground floor and SW elevation; painted render to upper storeys of NE and NW elevations. Base course; 1st floor cill course to NE elevation; Painted margins to window openings; architrave surrounds to upper floors of NE and NW elevations.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central entrance to columnar, corniced and block-pedimented doorpiece; 2-leaf timber door; infilled fanlight; 2 single windows flanking to outer bays. Regular fenestration to upper floors (blind windows to outer right at 1st and 2nd floors). Basement openings to bays to right of doorpiece.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Pilaster strips delineate bowed flat-roofed 5-bays at ground floor; central square-headed entrance; 2-leaf timber door; 2 single windows flanking. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors.

SW (BOAT VENNAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 2-3. Timber entrance door at ground to outer right, 2 single windows to left; 3 windows above at 1st floor; 2 windows at 2nd floor; 2 windows at ground to outer left.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend roof; shouldered wallhead stacks; circular and polygonal cans to E.

Currently in use as a cafe/bar, overlooking New Bridge (see separate list description).