Earl Of Eglinton And Wintoun, Monument To Archibald William, Wellington Square, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Matthew Noble (Sculptor), 1865. Stepped granite square-plan plinth; concave moulding to plinth base; surmounting bronze figure facing W. W face reads "In memory of Archibald William, Earl of Eglinton and Wintoun PC.. K.T.. K.P.. Lord Lieutenant of Ayrshire 1843-61, Lord Rector of Glasgow University 1852-3 and Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1852 & 1858-9. Born 29th September 1812, died 4th October 1861. This statue was erected by a public subscription of all ranks and classes in testimony of admiration for his public character, of affectionate remembrance of his private virtues and of universal regret for the loss occasioned to his friends and to his country by his too early death."

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 1-12 (Inclusive), 16-27 (Inclusive) Sheriff Court (No 14), County Buildings, Monuments to James George Smith Neill, Sir James Fergusson of Kilkerran, War Memorial, and Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls.