Monument To Sir James Fergusson Of Kilkerran, Wellington Square, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Sir William Goscombe John (Sculptor), 1910. Stepped granite square-plan plinth; pulvinated band; surmounting bronze figure facing NE (bronze foliage and sword lies on steps to NE elevation).

NE face reads "To the Right Honovrable Sir James Fergvsson of Kilkerran, Baronet. G C S I K C M G C I E LL D Born 1832 - Died 1907. Who served his covntry faithfvlly and well from the time when he fovght for her in the Crimea to the end of his life. Not only in Parliament and in high places of government bvt also by work done for his chvrch, his covntry and his parish. This statve was set vp in 1910 in gratefvl and affectionate remembrance alike by those of his own covntry and of lands beyond the seas who knew the man and his labovrs for the pvblic good."

NW face reads "Grenadier gvards 1851-1855, present at the battles of Alma and Inkerman. Commanded Ayr and Wigtown militia 1858-68. MP for Ayrshire 1854-57 & 1859-68. Vnder Secretary home department 1867-8. Governor of Sovth Australia 1868-73. Governor of New Zealand 1873-5. Governor of Bombay 1880-85. Vnder secretary for Foreign affairs 1886-91. Postmaster general 1891-92. MP for NE Manchester 1885-1906."

SE face reads "Captain Royal Company of Archers, DL and JP for covnty of Ayr, covnty covncillor covnty of Ayr, parish covncillor parish of Dailly, member of school board parishes of Dailly and Crosshill."

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 1-12 (Inclusive), 16-27 (Inclusive), Sheriff Court (No 14), County Buildings, Monuments to James George Smith Neill, Earl of Eglinton and Wintoun, War Memorial, and Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls.