St Nathalian's Church, Golf Road, Ballater

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: St Nathalian's Church, Golf Road, Ballater

Listing Name: Golf Road, St Nathalan's Roman Catholic Church and Presbytery Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Ballater

County: Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Archibald Macpherson, 1905. Aisleless Scots Gothic church with attached single storey and attic presbytery to S. Gabled entrance porch to NW. Dominant 3-sided canted apse to E with central upper level niche containing carved stone statue of St Nathalan. Steeply stepped base course. Grey granite stepped and pinnacled parapet. Pink squared and snecked rock-faced granite with grey granite dressings. Set back from the road within own spacious grounds.

2 hoodmoulded geometric windows to gabled W end with circular window above. Predominantly timber 4-pane casement windows to presbytery, some bipartite with granite central mullions. Grey graded slate. 2 lateral wallhead stacks to S.

INTERIOR: largely original simple whitewashed interior with open timber ceiling. Nave with small N and S transepts. Timber dado panelling to sanctuary and transepts. Timber pews, altar and pulpit. Raised timber gallery to W. Simple coloured glass to W end window with fleur-de-lis motif. Largely original floor plan to presbytery. Timber shutters and chimneypieces. Predominantly 4-panel timber doors.

BOUNDARY WALLS: to E, S and W, rubble granite with rubble coping. Square gatepiers to E with saddleback coping.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. St Nathalan's is a well detailed church with a distinctive E end apse, which is situated facing the entrance gate to the church grounds. It is a typical example of the understated architecture of Archibald Macpherson. The Roman Catholic Church for the area was previously situated in a smaller building at Glengairn, to the North of Ballater, but as the majority of the congregation came from Ballater the building of St Nathalan's provided a more central and convenient place of worship.

An Edinburgh architect, Macpherson was frequently commissioned by Roman Catholic Dioceses and his work included St Aloysius College in Glasgow.

Category changed from B to C(S) in 2006.