Ford House, Dee Street, Ballater

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay simple, traditional house, now L-plan with later late 19th century 2-storey wing to rear and with late 20th century single storey entrance porch in re-entrant angle. Granite rubble. Symmetrical S elevation overlooks River Dee.

Timber sash and case windows to S elevation. 8-pane to ground and 4-pane to 1st floor. Plate glass to other elevations. Graded grey slates. Ashlar skews. Gable end stacks to E, W and N. Axial ridge stack.

INTERIOR: unable to view at time of visit but believed to be modernised (2005).

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary wall to W and N. Low to S topped with simple metal railing and interspersed with gable piers. Pair of simple pedestrian square granite gate piers.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a traditionally built house using the local granite building material particularly distinguished by its simple, little altered symmetrical S façade, overlooking the River Dee. It remains set within its own ground, and is surrounded by a boundary wall.

It has historical importance within Ballater because it was the village school in the nineteenth century. Local knowledge suggests that the school was originally on the ground floor, then a second floor was built to house the school master. A wing was built to the rear and this became the school master's house and the school moved to a neighbouring site.