Shore House, 21 High Shore, Banff

A Category C Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Mid 18th century with many later alterations. 3-storey and attic house over raised basement, 3 wide bays. Harled, painted ashlar margins. Centre entrance masked by portico formed by balcony supported by pair slender cast-iron columns approached by shallow flight of steps with plain, later iron handrail. Much altered fenestration; bipartite in ground floor left and in outer bays of lst floor (taller windows). 2nd floor windows raised to break wallhead; 2 box dormers. Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Corniced end stacks; slate roof.

REAR: similar alteration to rear windows.

GARDEN WALL: rear garden enclosed by high rubble garden wall.

Shore House divided as flats.

Mahood records that the house was in existence l745 and a refuge after the Battle of Culloden. Also that there was a hall added to the exterior and 'on two sides ....outside stone stairs to the upper rooms'; the inner court was reached through a 'round-headed archway'.