Bank, 29 Low Street, Banff

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

1891. 2-storey and attic, wide 3-bays. Polished ashlar frontage, dark whinstone return gables. Centre entrance with consoled segmental-headed pediment and moulded jambs; tripartites in outer bays, ground and lst floors, ground floor cornices serving as sills to lst floor windows; all windows with moulded jambs including centre lst floor window with lugged lintel. Original tripartite dormers in outer bays; plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows.

Bull-faced quoins; deep wallhead cornice and plain blocking course.

Regular rear elevation; margined coloured glazing to centre stair windows, segmental-headed in lst floor and breaking wallhead in piended dormerhead. Corniced end stacks; slate roof.

INTERIOR: moulded doorpieces with pulvinated cornice to banking hall and lst floor entries.

Former Union Bank.