Clydesdale Bank, 49-51 Low Street, Banff

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Style of William Robertson, Elgin, circa 1837. 2-storey and attic, symmetrical classical bank; tooled sandstone ashlar, polished ashlar dressings. Doorways under decoratively glazed fanlights, set back in simple shallow pedimented doorpieces with lugged and moulded surrounds. Similar pediments adorn paired centre aproned windows with raised margins. 4 lst floor windows under bracketted cornices belowed narrow pulivinated string course, frieze and wallhead cornice. Plain blocking course, raised at centre with flanking scroll consoles. 2 modern box

dormers; slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Former North of Scotland Bank. Originally the design was attributed to Archibald Simpson, but the quoted source in the ABERDEEN JOURNAL has proved mistaken. Stylistically the building suggests William Robertson as architect though Archibald Simpson also designed buildings for the North of Bank, established in Aberdeen in l836. The Banff branch was

opened 15 Jan, 1836 (not necessarily in this building) and was one of 'fifteen rural offices' opened during the first year of operation of the North of Scotland Bank.