Fife Arms Hotel, 10 Low Street, Banff

A Category A Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

1843-5, probably Thomas Mackenzie, Elgin. Fine Renaissance group of 3 blocks comprising centre 3-storey block flanked either side by long 2-storey ranges. Polished sandstone ashlar frontage; mixed rubble return gables and rear, except rear of main block which is harled, ashlar margins and dressings.

FIFE HOUSE, 10 LOW STREET, CENTRE BLOCK: 3 storeys over raised basement, 5 bays. Centre entrance with couple-columned Roman Doric portico and steps to doorway; panelled door. Panelled aproned ground and lst floor windows, all with moulded jambs and corniced at lst floor. Smaller 2nd floor windows, with similar mouldings to jambs; 12-pane glazing. Quoined angles; modillioned wallhead cornice supporting balustrade; simple cornice at return gable wallhead below plain blocking course; corniced and stringcoursed return gable

wallhead stacks flanked by scroll consoles; rear corniced stacks;

shallow piended slate roof.

INTERIOR: column-screened entrance hall.

8 LOW STREET: 2-storeys, 4-bays over raised basement, range abutting S gabler of Fife House forming continuous frontage. Corniced doorpiece with moulded jambs; tripartites in right (S) outer bay, both ground and 1st floors; 1st floor windows linked by bandcourse; 12-pane glazing throughout, 4-pane in outer tripartite bays. Moulded wallhead cornice

supporting plain blocking course; corniced and stringcoursed end

and ridge stacks; shallow gabled slated roof.

REAR: irregular fenestration; tripartite in extreme left (S) bay

(mirroring lst floor front tripartite and lighting former drawing

room).

INTERIOR: curved staircase against E wall with decorative cast-iron balusters; former dining room in ground floor with simple moulded cornice; lst floor former drawing room with deep moulded decorative cornice and plain, striated white marble chimneypiece (room now subdivided).

12-16 LOW STREET: 2-storey, 8-bay range abutting N gable of Fife House and forming continuous frontage. Wide basket-arched pend arch with blocked imposts leads to former stables at rear; pair panelled double-leaf doors. to N of pend and 2 at S, with 1x3-bay, 1x2-bay. Nos 14 and 12 with original moulded shop windows (renewed glazing) with moulded jambs and cast-iron grill below (ventilating cellars). Modernised at No 16. Doorway to internal accommodation between each pair of shops.

Regular 1st floor fenestration, the windows with simple raised jambs, all linked at sill level by bandcourse. Some 12-pane glazing survives. Deep wallhead cornice supporting plain blocking course. Stringcoursed and corniced stacks as elsewhere on building. Short 3-storey wing projects into court. Former stables now converted as garages.

Former Fife Arms Hotel, divided as flats.