2 Old Castlegate, Banff

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Banff

Mid 18th century with later alterations and additions. Substantial

3-storey, wide 3-bay house fronting street with later rear wings

forming U-plan. Harled, painted ashlar margins, chamfered in early, main part of house.

Centre recessed depressed-arch entrance with side lights and double-leaf panelled door. Flanking, almost square, ground floor

windows: wide tripartites in outer 1st floor bays, of which wide

side lights probably added in early 19th century; regular fenestration in 2nd floor windows. Multi-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows.

Projecting 3-storey, 3-bay wing at rear, probably added circa 1800, facing gable with paired ground, 1st and attic windows. 20th century 2-storey wing also projects at rear forming U-plan court; access to 1st floor by external brick stair. Coped end margined stacks (missing at NW gable apex); slate roofs.

INTERIOR: much altered and rooms divided. Low central entrance hall. 1st floor dining room with simple plaster corniced and segmental-headed buffet alcove; reeded detailing to inner face of pilastered window dividers.

Drawing room in 1st floor of circa 1800 wing with later beaded panelling to window shutters and door. Plain moulded and painted wooden chimneypiece; simple plaster ceiling frieze. Staircase sited in circa 1800 wing against rear wall of older part of house; wide staircase with turned balusters rising full height of building.

Some 18th century raised and fielded 6-panel doors survive.

Remainder of interior much altered and sub-divided.

GARDEN WALLS: rear garden enclosed by brick walls, in part renewed with concrete blocks.

Statement of Interest

Wide and elegant staircase, probably re-sited from centre of house when rear wing was added. Unusual square landing spaces suggest that staircase might originally have risen through centre of original rectangular, 3-storey, 3-bay house. This, together with widening of 1st floor front windows and the addition of rear wing, suggest major alterations and additions to house circa 1800-1820.