Cape House, 21 Seafield Street, Banff

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

1860-70. Substantial 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house. Dark whinstone, constrasting sandstone dressings and margins, harled gables with ashlar margins. Centre pilastered and corniced doorpiece and panelled door; flanking corniced bipartites with moulded jambs; similar moulding to jambs of 3 1st floor windows. 2 ground and 2 1st floor windows in return gable to Reidhaven Street. 2 canted wallhead dormers; 4-pane timber sash and case glazing. Coped end stacks; slate roof.

GARDEN WALLS: harled rubble walls enclose rear garden.

Statement of Interest

Corner site with Reidhaven Street. House now serves as offices. Modern office block at rear not included in listing.