7 Carse View Drive, Bearsden

A Category C Listed Building in Bearsden, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Bearsden

Electoral Ward: Bearsden North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Milngavie

Description

J.R.H. MacDonald (John MacDonald Contractors Ltd.) 1933. International style. 2-storey, whitewashed smooth render with painted brick base course, flat roofed. Symmetrical east elevation with central open porch and sunlounge over in recessed centre front, flanking sections one window. 2-window south elevation with central chimney breast. Later

sunlounge addition to rear. 2-window north elevation with broad asymmetrically stepped centre chimney breast. Garage addition to west. Glazing mainly original. Harled garden wall with brick cope.

B group