Pinehurst, 1 Camstradden Drive East, Bearsden

A Category B Listed Building in Bearsden, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Bearsden

Electoral Ward: Bearsden South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Bearsden

Description

Attributed to Keppie and Henderson, circa 1912. Single storey with raised basement, American style Arts and Crafts, Elizabethan house with 2-storey corner pavilion. White painted harl; flush timber windows, mullions and transepts; Rosemary tile-hanging in gableheads and to 1st floor of pavilion.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: U-plan entrance court to right framed by taller gabled bay projecting to left with large canted Hall window and cross window on return, and by advanced, piend-roofed wing to right. Gabled, mock-timber-framed and part-glazed porch recessed at centre (cusped windows), abutting single storey link passage spanning between wings with narrow windows under eaves. 2-storey corner pavilion to outer left with tripartite window to ground and narrower window under

eaves to 1st floor above.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3 near-identical gabled windows projecting to left of centre with tall blind basement areas (2 to left 5-light, that to centre 6-light with timber forestair leading from door inserted in outer right light). 3 bays to right of centre with tall canted, piend-roofed 8-light window flanked by flush tripartite windows.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay. Bay to outer left and bay to right of centre with tall canted, gabled 4-light windows, flanking bipartite basement window

and 2-leaf door and flush bipartite windows at principal floor.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey pavilion to outer right with garage to basement and harled stone forestair to right leading up to later projecting porch with catslide roof; 2 cross windows to principal floor and narrow tripartite window under eaves in tile-hung 1st floor. Door to basement

with window above at centre, flanked to left by basement window and tall window to principal floor, 5-light canted, gabled window to outer left. Square leaded panes to casement and fixed windows. Red Rosemary tile bell-cast roof: overhanging eaves with timber brackets; studded barge boards to gableheads. Harled stacks, sandstone coped; terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: only part seen. Wainscot panelled room running N-S at centre

with Tudor-arched ashlar chimneypiece with heraldic beasts in panels above (paint or inlay?), and timber-beamed, coombed roof, lit to N by segmental-arched clerestory window (behind porch).

TERRACE WALLS: stepped, 3-tier walls to garden at S, squared and snecked rubble, continued round on rising ground to W.

The horizontal emphasis and streamlined form of the design suggest an American influence.