Royal Hotel, 53 Allan Street, Blairgowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Dated 1852. 3-storey, 5-bay astylar classical hotel in irregular terrace on ground falling to SE. Ashlar, painted to SW, with ashlar dressings. Base and 2nd floor cill courses, ground floor cornice as 1st floor cill course, and eaves cornice with deep scrolled blocking course.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with stop-chamfered doorpiece with crested square pediment incorporated into full-width cornice giving way to margined and corniced 1st floor window with flanking carved roundels at base; windows in flanking bays to ground and 1st floors and smaller windows to each bay at 2nd floor.

NW ELEVATION: regular fenestration to each floor of 3 widely-spaced bays, later out-of-character projection between centre and right bays, and dominant shouldered ashlar stack to right.

NE ELEVATION: projecting gabled bay to left and 1st floor lean-to, vertically-astragalled conservatory on return to right.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Shouldered and coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Inscription over door records erection in 1852 on site of house where John Brown of Marlee was born (originally Brown's Hotel).