23, 25, 27 High Street, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Circa 1830. 3-storey, 3-bay (above ground) small tenement with shops at ground on corner site. Coursed squared rubble and random rubble with ashlar dressings and quoins. Base course, ground floor frieze and eaves course. Architraved openings to 1st floor.

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: traditional shop to left at ground with deep-set 2-leaf part-glazed door and plate glass fanlight to right, flanking display windows and further display window to outer left; door immediately to right of centre with altered large bipartite multi-pane fixed window beyond. 3 windows to each floor above.

S (CORNER) ELEVATION: slightly set-back narrow bowed corner bay with door at ground, clock above dated 1991, and single window to each floor above.

NE (BROWN STREET) ELEVATION: altered ground floor with door to right of centre and flanking circular windows, further similar window to outer left. 3 windows to each floor above, those to left bay blinded, and shouldered wallhead stack between bays 2 and 3.

SW ELEVATION: gabled bay with single window to right at 2nd floor and gablehead part rebuilt in brick.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped brick stacks with cans.

Statement of Interest

No 23 was converted from a grocer's shop to a restaurant in 1974. Photographs dated 1976 show a circular window to the ground floor High Street elevation.