31, 33, 37 High Street, Blairgowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Alex Johnstone of Dundee, 1870. 3-storey with basement, 4-bay Mechanics Institute and Library with shops at ground (upper floors converted to flats circa 1975), closing terrace to SW. Polished ashlar and rubble. Mutuled eaves cornice and pyramidal roof. Four-centre-arched door and windows, latter set into similarly-arched vertical panels with dividing pilaster-like strips. Stepped raked cills. Hoodmould with block label stops. Stone mullions and stop-chamfered arrises.

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with hoodmoulded doorway incorporating blind panel at centre with flanking circular detail enclosing blind shield, and deep-set 2-leaf panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight. Traditional shop front to left with deep-set door at outer left, bay to right mirrors the above. 4 bipartite windows to each floor above with blind shield in moulded panel between floors at each bay, and small circular detail to each 2nd floor windowhead.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation with dominant shouldered wallhead stack at centre.

Plate glass glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks, that to SW truncated.

INTERIOR: stone-flagged hall and 2-leaf part-glazed screen door leading to stairhall with cantilevered dog-leg staircase, decoratively-finialled square-section newel posts, barley twist cast-iron balusters and some boarded dadoes. Fine decorative plasterwork and architraved doors with moulded panels. Basement below No 37 (see Notes) with partly blocked bakers oven.

Statement of Interest

No 37 is now connected with the adjacent No 41 (listed separately). Evidence of wording on stone at main door, with 'WORKING MEN'S CLUB' and 'PUBLIC READING ROOM'. Originally with library at first floor, and mechanics institute at second, the building was erected at a cost of #850. The 'Working Men's Library' began in 1853 in a small room at Leslie Street, and moved to the new premises in 1870. The new library had over 3000 volumes, and in September 1890 received a donation of #100 from Andrew Carnegie for the purchase of more books. On 2nd November, 1896 a billiard table was introduced to the amusement room.