Town Hall, Brown Street, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Early 19th century; reconstructed by W J Brewster Grant and Henderson of Blairgowrie, 1939; lesser hall at rear by John Carver of Kinloch, 1860. 2-storey, 7-bay above ground (bays grouped 2-3-2), classically-detailed town hall in irregular terrace to SE. Ashlar, snecked rubble and harl. Base and band courses, eaves cornice. Moulded doorways.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bays at ground floor with window and flanking consoled doorways with deep-set 2-leaf panelled timber doors, that to right with inscription worded 'TOWN HALL RECONSTRUCTED MCMXXIX' and that to left with 'BLAIRGOWRIE AND RATTRAY'; further windows to centre of broad outer bays. Regular fenestration to 1st floor punctuated by Ionic-pilastered bays flanking centre, each with decorative ironwork balcony incorporating cast cameo picture, French window behind and deep-corniced block pediment breaking eaves above.

NW ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with timber door and 2-leaf fanlight to outer left.

12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and harl stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: vestibule with ashlar doorpieces and marble plaque worded 'TO THE PEOPLE OF BLAIRGOWRIE, RATTRAY AND DISTRICT IN COMMEMORATION OF THE HOSPITALITY SHOWN TO THE POLISH TANK CORPS DURING, 1940-42'. Plain hall with stage and balcony.

Statement of Interest

The Public Hall (or rear hall) foundation stone was laid by 'His Grace the Duke of Athole' on 20th October, 1860, with a banquet after at Queen's (Macpherson's) Hotel. The Town Hall formerly incorporated 'Police Cells and Town Officer's House'.