24, 25 Wellmeadow, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Circa 1840. 3-storey, 5-bay (bays grouped 1-4) office building with shop/commercial premises at ground, in irregular terrace. Stugged squared rubble with ashlar dressings. Base, 1st and 2nd floor cill courses and eaves course. Simple architraves.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set door to centre bay at ground, further door with canopy and 'DOME CAFE' to left and broad boarded timber door with adjacent door beyond to outer left, 2 fixed display windows (converted from doors) to right. Regular fenestration to each floor above.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped harled stacks with full-complement of polygonal cans. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

The door to the 'Dome Cafe' (listed separately at 14 Leslie Street) is the rear entrance.