Bank Of Scotland, 29, 30 Wellmeadow, Blairgowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Probably A Heiton Senior & Son, Perth, 1851. 3-storey and attic, 6-bay Renaissance small tenement with former bank converted to shop and public house at ground, in regular terrace. Rusticated and polished ashlar with rusticated quoins. Ground floor cornice, 2nd floor cill course, eaves cornice and deep blocking course. Round-headed, concave-moulded openings to arcaded ground floor; corniced and architraved 1st floor openings. Voussoirs.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to left of centre with panelled timber door, semicircular fanlight and brass letterbox with 'BANK HOUSE', 2 windows to left and further window to outer right; bay to right of centre with window (converted from door) and penultimate bay to right with door (converted from window). Regular fenestration to each floor above with slate-hung, pedimented dormer windows over bays 2 and 5.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to symmetrically-fenestrated elevation above ground, including rectangular stair tower with tall round-headed window.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns, and 2-pane upper sashes over plate glass lower to ground NE, all in timber sash and case windows; out-of-character PVCu windows to 2nd floor NE and some out-of-character modern windows to rear. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with rusticated quoins and polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews. Modern rooflights to rear.

INTERIOR: former banking hall (ground floor N) with decorative plasterwork obscured by lowered ceiling; public house (ground floor S) with some coloured glass, timber fire surround and cast-iron grate. Upper floors not seen 2002.

Statement of Interest

Built for the Perth Banking Company, later becoming the Union Bank, with the Blairgowrie Arms and Constitutional Club housed at No 30.