31, 33 Wellmeadow, Blairgowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Before 1860. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay astylar Renaissance small tenement with shop and public house at ground, closing regular terrace to N. Narrow ashlar bands, rusticated quoins and ashlar dressings. Ground floor frieze and cornice, 2nd floor cill course, eaves cornice and blocking course. Keystoned, roundheaded door; architraved openings to ground and 1st floor, tabbed margins to 2nd floor.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with consoled cornice over keystoned moulded doorpiece with decorative cast-iron gate to pend entrance; display window to each flanking bay with fielded pilaster beyond giving way to 2-leaf panelled timber door and outer console to cornice. Regular fenestration to each floor above, slightly reduced openings to 2nd floor, and 2 pedimented dormer windows toward outer bays with small rooflight at centre.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, modern glazing to 2nd floor; 6-pane glazing pattern to fixed timber display windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with rusticated quoins and polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: No 33 with moulded cornices. Pend with stone flag floor leading to winding, cantilevered stone staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail. 1st and 2nd floors not seen 2002.

Statement of Interest

Public house at No 31 is joined internally from No 30. Nos 26, 27 and 28 (listed separately) mirror this block, which together form a flanking pair to the Bank Buildings at Nos 29 and 30 (also listed separately).