Loonbrae, Ashgrove Road, New Rattray

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Circa 1835-40 with later alterations. Single storey with raised basement and attic, 3-bay house with cottage ornee distinctiveness. Harled with painted quoin strips and margins; harled brick porch. Stone mullions.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Full-height canted centre bay with modern door and flanking small windows at basement, 3 large windows to ground giving way to polygonal roof with set-back canted dormer window also with polygonal roof and decorative cast-iron finial; swept low-pitched piended roof behind with centre attic feature running transversely across main roof and abutting dormer window. Flanking bays each with small window at raised basement and large window at ground floor; small pitch-roofed porch to outer right with panelled timber door under plate glass fanlight and small window on return to right.

NW ELEVATION: single storey elevation on higher ground with panelled timber door and margined fanlight to centre bay, canted window to right and single window in bay to left.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation; porch (see above) with catslide roof to left and windows to each floor at right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting centre gable with tall margined window at ground and further window in gablehead, narrow light on return to left; slightly set-back flanking single storey bays each blank.

Horizontal 3- and 6-pane, 12-lying-pane and plate glass glazing patterns all in timber sash and case windows; casement window to right at NE. Grey slates. Coped, diamond-aligned grouped brick stacks (4 to NW and 3 to SE) with polygonal cans. Overhanging eaves.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place including decorative plasterwork cornicing, compartmented ceiling, classical frieze and panelled shutters. Black marble fireplace, timber fire surround with cast-iron horseshoe insert and later Art Nouveau style fireplace with tiled cheeks and timber overmantel.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary walls with coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers and pedestrian gate to NW.

Statement of Interest

Basement currently (2002) used as a nursery school. Originally known as 'Orchardfield', with principal entrance to the NW. Loon Brae and nearby Ericht Lodge are thought to have been built for two brothers, possibly to their own design. Both external design similarities and interior details, specifically compartmented drawing room ceilings, support this theory. By the mid 19th century, The house and garden were owned by Laurence Chapman Esquire, writer, Blairgowrie.