West Lodge, Carriden House, Bo'Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Dated 1844. Single storey and 2-storey picturesque former school for girls and later lodge for Carriden House set on sloping site. Predominantly coursed tolled rubble with ashlar margins. Chamfered openings, some stone mullions, overhanging eaves, half-hipped roof.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single storey, 2-bay. Advanced gabled section with tripartite canted bay window dated 1844 to right.

N ELEVATION: window to ground floor right. Double pile roof.

W ELEVATION: single storey and 2-storey. To left, gableheaded window. To right, bipartite window with stone mullion in advanced half-hipped section. Near-central projecting piend roofed wing with entrance partly oversails ground floor.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay. Gabled bay to left with bipartite window with stone mullion at 1st floor with arrow slit above.

Modern pivot windows. Graded grey slates. Concrete ridge stack to S elevation. Corniced originally paired ashlar stack to left gable of N elevation, only 1 stack remains.

INTERIOR: comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

An interesting part of the social history of Carriden and Carriden House itself, this building was originally constructed as a school for girls and is shown as such on the 1st edition OS map. By the 2nd edition it had become a lodge for Carriden House. There may have been an entrance on the S elevation which has now been blocked. It is likely that the construction of the nearby school and schoolhouse to the south in 1866 rendered this building redundant and it was then converted to a lodge. Salmon notes that it was Admiral Sir James Hope's (of Carriden House) first wife who established the school.

Part of a B-group with Carriden House, The Steading, Walled Garden and Gardener's House and Ice House.