Gardeners Arms, 2-6 Main Street, Bo'Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Possibly James Thomson, late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classically-detailed public house, in irregular terrace to E. Ashlar, channelled at ground. Ground floor cornice, 1st floor cill course and eaves cornice with blocking cornice. Ball-finialled pediment over pilastered centre bay. Keystones; some round-headed and architraved openings; stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: fluted capitals to ground and cushioned to 1st floor of full-height pilastered centre bay with tripartite arcaded commercial shopfront premises incorporating keystoned doorway and 2-leaf panelled timber door to left and 2 similarly keystoned windows to right, each divided and flanked by slender decorative columns; 1st floor with keystoned and voussoired, square-headed, wide-centre tripartite window surmounted by full-width pediment with blind panel. 2 broad doors in bay to right of centre at ground (that to left 2-leaf and panelled with blocked fanlight, that to right boarded with glazed fanlight) and tall bipartite window in bay to left with tiny pediment over paired fluted capitals at outer left; 1st floor with bipartite windows to outer bays and tiny semicircular pediment to eaves at outer left.

W ELEVATION: blank rendered elevation with gable to left.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; fixed display glazing to round-headed windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar ridge stack with polygonal can, truncated gablehead stacks; ashlar-coped skews; cast-iron square-section downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork cornice, shallow frieze and keystone.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as the 'Gardener's Arms'. Attributed to successful local architect James Thomson whose classically-detailed shop and tenement blocks in South Street are reflected in this design.