Grangewells, Acre Road, Muirhouses, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Matthew Steele, 1911. 2-storey asymmetrically planned Art Nouveau/Glasgow School villa. White painted harl with ashlar porch. Stylised narrow curb-stones to some outer corners. Distinctive vertical pane glazing and large stacks.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay with near-central single storey flat-roofed porch with organic motif breaking roofline above off-centre pylon-formed door opening. Tripartite window above. Advanced 2-storey canted bay with piended roof to left, bipartite window at first floor to right.

S ELEVATION: advanced gable to left with single storey 4-light bay window with semi-domed roof. Narrow light at gablehead. To right recessed pair of single storey gables with bipartite windows.

Art Nouveau two-leaf timber entrance door with 2 pylon-form panels with narrow vertical double lights above. Predominantly original glazing pattern of timber sash and case windows with horns, upper sash with between four and six narrow vertical panes, lower plate glass. Graded grey slates. Tall stack to advanced gable at S, battered stack to single storey gable at S. Gable stack to E.

INTERIOR: Predominantly unusual timber panelled doors of three tall narrow panels topped and tailed by a horizontal rectangle. Timber staircase with stylised organic motif tops to newel posts. No original fireplaces extant. Original chimneypiece and overmantel, with modern stained glass infill, to bay window room to W. Simple linear plaster ceiling decoration to bay window room to S.

Statement of Interest

Known as Grangecroft until 1945, Grangewells was built for George Tweedie, factor of the Grange Estate and remained in the Tweedie family until 1960. An excellent example of domestic work by renowned local architect Matthew Steele. Grangewells has a distinctive Glasgow flavour, especially in the vertical glazing, reflecting Steele's early training with an unknown architect in Glasgow from 1893-1900.