74 North Street, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Dated 1786, restored by William A Cadell, 1983. Tall 3-storey and attic, rectangular-plan tenement with shop at ground and nepus gables. Harl with ashlar margins and quoin strips. 1st, 2nd and attic floor cill courses. Keystoned doorpiece.

N ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-1. 2-leaf timber door with 3-part fanlight in bay to left of centre at ground, window to left and further window to right, painted timber board over left bays; regular fenestration to each floor above and 2 smaller windows to attic.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad gable to centre with 3 bays grouped to right (except at attic), incorporating doorway at ground with lintel dated 1786, incised keystone with 'JCR' and '17 JM 86', timber door and 4-part fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors with 2 windows to right and 1 to outer left at attic. Broad blank bay to outer right and broad set-back bay to outer left with deep-set timber door in re-entrant angle, 2 windows to 1st and 2nd floors, and tiny attic window to left.

W (OFF MARKET STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation with broad centre gable and blocked ground floor openings.

12-pane glazing pattern in replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Margined, coped harled stacks with full-complement of cans; ashlar-coped skews with scroll skewputts.

INTERIOR: broad, stone newel stair with moulded risers. Some simple shutters and panelling.

The small square overlooked by the front elevation was the old centre of town.