Warehouse, 27 Waggon Road, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Mid to later 19th century, restored 1978 by Falkirk District Council. 3-storey, 3-bay (above ground), piend-and-platform-roofed Italianate tenement with shop at ground, in irregular terrace. Ashlar (painted at ground to S) with architraved openings and squared rubble with raised ashlar margins to N. Deep base course, ground floor cornice, 2nd floor cill course, deep eaves course and bracketed cornice. 2nd floor windows to S with bracketed cills and lugged heads.

S (NORTH STREET) ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled timber door to left of 5-bay ground floor with pilasters bearing fluted panels and rosettes in frieze rising into architraved door- and windowheads, this continuing around angle to left with single window on return. 3 windows to each floor above with further window to each floor of left return.

N (WAGGON ROAD) ELEVATION: corniced and pilastered doorpiece with part-glazed timber door and deep plate glass fanlight in bay to right of centre at ground, full-height canted bay to left and regular fenestration to remaining bays.

4-pane, single pane upper sash over 2-pane lower, and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows except to 2nd floor left and left return at S. Grey slates.

Formerly listed as '27 Waggon Road'.

Category changed from C(S) to B, 31 March 2004.