View Bank House And Summerhouse, Viewbank View, Bonnyrigg

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Circa 1900. Picturesque, rustic timber summerhouse sited in garden of Viewbank House. Cruciform plan, gabled with king post detail. Timber framed with logs set at random on a textured cork ground. Leaded windows with stained glass floral designs. Grey slate roof with red clay ridge tiles and central, pyramidal timber ventilator. Timber slatted interior.

Statement of Interest

Said by the owner to have been built circa 1900 in connection with an exhibition. This type of summerhouse, pattern book style, was popular in the years after the Great Exhibition. An identical summerhouse was built at Melville Castle and is shown in old photographs in use as a haystore. Perhaps the summerhouses were of local manufacture.