49 High Street, Brechin

A Category C Listed Building in Brechin, Angus

Town: Brechin

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Traditional County: Angus

Brechin

Description

Dated 1881, possibly incorporating earlier ecclesiastical fabric (see Notes). Well-detailed, 2-storey and attic, 4-bay dwelling with shops at ground in irregular terrace fronting one of Brechin's principal streets. Round-arched doorcase with decoratively capitalled shafts and keystone under consoled balcony with stone balustrade and segmental-arched windows at 1st floor. 1st floor band course, eaves cornice and stepped blocking course, channelled pilaster strip to S. Dressed, squared and snecked sandstone. Segmental-headed windows, stone transoms and mullions; chamfered arrises.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to W with deep-set, 2-leaf panelled timber door and semicircular 2-part fanlight in bay to left of centre at ground, shop to outer left with in-canted door, further shop to right with centre in-canted door. Regular fenestration at 1st floor with moulded datestone to centre; 2 timber-pedimented, bipartite dormer windows over outer bays. Rear (E) elevation with dominant 6-light transomed tripartite window (lower lights boarded) breaking eaves into stone dormer head, similar window below has lower lights blocked.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, some windows to rear fixed. Grey slates. Monumental corniced ashlar stacks with full-complement of polygonal cans. Cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper to NW.

B Group with items 10-50, 52-55, 61-75, 73-75, 81-97, 101, 109-123, 146-153, 167-177 all inc.

The well-detailed High Street elevation of the former Co-Operative building makes a significant contribution to this early streetscape at the heart of Brechin Burgh. Its dignified classical doorway and the retention of some traditional shopfront detail are notable. It lies between an adjoining earlier vernacular gabled elevation of a typical small tenement and shop to the north, and a classical building to the south.

In 1743 an Episcopalian church was built on the site of 49 High Street. It was rebuilt in 1746 having been destroyed by fire in 1745. During the 18th century, especially after the 1745 Jacobite Rebellions, law-abiding Episcopalians worshipped at the legal Qualified Chapels. 'Brechin Qualified Chapel had been built in 1743 and was taken over by in 1749 by the Qualified congregation' (Bertie). After reuniting with the Scottish Episcopal Church in 1826, the building was leased to the Relief Session Church. After being enlarged in the earlier 1830s, it became the United Presbyterian Church at the union of the Session and Relief bodies. The congregation moved to Bank Street Church in 1874. The United Co-operative Association purchased the site in September 1880 for £500.

Appearing as the UP Church on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, the church appears to be linked to the building behind on the 2nd edition map, but the buildings are now (2010) separated by a small courtyard.

Address and list description revised 2010.