Dalhousie Hotel, 1-3 Market Street, Brechin

A Category B Listed Building in Brechin, Angus

Town: Brechin

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Traditional County: Angus

Brechin

Description

Dated 1879 at rainwater head. Fine 3-storey and attic mid Victorian Renaissance tenement with well-detailed public house and shop at ground, and prominently sited on ground falling sharply to S at corner of town centre cross road. Unaltered ground floor shop and public house with continuous console bracketted cornice and blocking course forming 1st floor cill course, 2nd floor string course, main cornice and parapet with fireclay balusters and angle urns over ashlar die blocks. Architraved windows, bracketted at 2nd floor; corbelled chimney breast; stop-chamfered stone mullions to ground floor openings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: S (St David Street) elevation with centre door shop to left and 2 public house display windows to right below regular 3-bay fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors. Moulded doorpiece with deep fanlight to splayed SE corner, window to each floor above and elegant bellcast roof to canted window setback behind parapet. Plain panel and corbelled chimney breast rising into 3 linked square shafts at Market Street.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows above ground, fixed display windows at ground. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with some cans; plain coped ashlar and brick stacks with cans to rear (N). 4 small flat-roofed dormer windows concealed behind parapet. Decorative cast-iron finials; square-section downpipe and dated hopper.

INTERIOR: 2-leaf panelled timber doors with etched glass panels lead to well-detailed interior to public house. High-ceilinged public bar with moulded cornices, full-height boarded timber walls and carved back gantry incorporating mirrors and clock; horseshoe-plan bar counter and small wheeled island gantry (possibly from 1950s-60s); high-backed settle type windowseats. 1930s window screens to Market Street etched with 'Breakfasts Lunches High Teas' and 'Afternoon Teas'. Small pool room also with boarded timber walls.

Close entrance to David Street with mosaic and encaustic-tiled floors, boarded dadoes and moulded plaster cornicing and decorative cast iron balustrade.

B Group with items 10-50, 52-55, 61-75, 81-97, 101, 109-123, 146-153, 167-177 all inclusive.

This fine little altered building is sited at a busy crossroads overlooking the early High Street, at the heart of the Victorian part of Brechin. The rare survival of both the shop and public house in almost original condition contributes significantly to the streetscape and is enhanced by the well-detailed interior of the public house.

List description updated as part of the Public Houses Thematic Study 2007-08.